As of October 14, 2017

PRIVACY POLICY AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Your privacy is important to us. By using the Website, you agree to and accept the Terms and you acknowledge that certain personal information may be collected, transferred, stored, recorded, shared and used exclusively by ABS-CBN, the ABS-CBN Group, and its Subsidiaries and Affiliates. We will use all good faith efforts to ensure that it is secure.

We collect certain personal information such as name, email address, city, state, and country of users who wish to conduct business transactions on the Website. You agree to provide only the true, accurate, current and complete information and acknowledge that it is your responsibility to keep information current.

In addition to any personal information or other information you submit to us, we may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) store or collect certain information from your computer hardware and browser, including your IP address, cookie information, software and hardware attributes, whenever you visit or interact with the Website.

We will not rent, sell, provide or share your personal information with other people or non-affiliated or non-related companies, except to trusted business partners and service providers. We will limit access to your personal information to employees, agents, and representatives who need to access your personal information in order to accomplish their functions. Furthermore, these employees, agents and representatives are obliged to keep your personal information confidential.

Your full and proper registration authorizes ABS-CBN, the ABS-CBN Group, and its Subsidiaries and Affiliates the express right to use your disclosed personal information as detailed herein. We may use your personal information for the following purposes: a) to provide your request for ABS-CBN’s products, services and/or activities, and/or information related thereto; b) to market, promote and advertise the products, services, events, initiatives and activities of ABS-CBN, the ABS-CBN Group and its Subsidiaries and Affiliates; c) to customize ABS-CBN’s, the ABS-CBN Group’s and its Subsidiaries’ and Affiliates’ advertising, promotional and marketing activities; d) to fulfill your requests for products and services; e) to conduct research, survey and perform statistical analyses of user behavior in order to measure relative consumer interest on various products, services and activities of ABS-CBN, the ABS-CBN Group and its Subsidiaries and Affiliates; f) to inform advertisers or sponsors how many have responded to an advertisement or promotion; g) to promote and manage ABS-CBN’s, the ABS-CBN Group’s and its Subsidiaries’ and Affiliates’ customer loyalty and/or customer retention program/s; h) to pass on information to the relevant government agency or institution for fraud information; i) to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violation of the Terms, or as otherwise required by law; j) to transfer information if ABS-CBN is acquired by another company; k) to transfer, move, copy, record store and use your personal information outside the country where you access the Website; l) to be used as a basis for displaying targeted advertisements in the Website; m) to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal processes, or to establish or exercise ABS-CBN’s rights or defend legal claims against ABS-CBN; and n) to contact you and communicate with you for any of the foregoing purposes.

You agree that we may share and transfer your personal information with and to ABS-CBN, the ABS-CBN Group and its Subsidiaries and Affiliates and that ABS-CBN, the ABS-CBN Group and its Subsidiaries and Affiliates may use your personal information for the foregoing purposes without further notice. You also agree to indemnify and hold ABS-CBN, the ABS-CBN Group and its Subsidiaries and Affiliates, their officers, agents, directors, stockholders and employees free and harmless from and against and all claims, damages, liabilities, costs and expenses, including attorney’s fees, that directly or indirectly arise from or are otherwise directly or indirectly related to the permitted use of your personal information as detailed hereinabove.

You also authorize our third-party service provider/s to collect personal information that may be used to contact, identify or locate you. You also authorize our service provider/s to collect non-personal information that may include your IP address, browser type, your computer’s operating system, what pages you view, what links you click, the amount of time you spend on certain pages and certain demographic information such as age and gender. If you have questions or if you prefer that we refrain from or limit the use of your personal information, please advise us by going to the Contact Us page. We shall continue using your personal information for the foregoing purposes until and unless we receive your advice requesting us to refrain from or limit the use of your personal information.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of the Company who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to [email protected]